Privacy Policy

Application Area

This Data Collection Declaration informs users about the nature, the extent and the purpose of the ascertainment and utilization of personal data by Open Source Imaging.
The legal basis of Data Protection can be found in the Berliner Datenschutzgesetz (BlnDSB), Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG) and the Telemediengesetz (TMG)

Access-Data/Server-Logfiles

Open Source Imaging imposes data about every access to the offer.
Access-Data are: Name of the called up website, file, date and time of the demand, amount of transferred data, notice about successful demand, type of browser plus version, operation-system of user, referrer URL (site that has been visited before), IP-address and inquiring provider.
These log-data are collected only insofar as required for statistical analyses, technical purposes, security and improvement of the offer. The provider reserves his right to review the log-data subsequently, if there is concrete evidence for unlawful use.

Personal data

Personal data are items of information that can be used to ascertain your identity. This includes information such as your name, street and/or postal address, telephone number and e-mail address. Also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or about which websites a user has visited are considered personal data.
Personal data is collected, used and transferred on our website only insofar as it is legally admitted or if the user has agreed to the collection of data.

Contacting

If you contact the provider (i.e. per contact-form or email) your given information will be saved for the purpose of processing your request as well as in case of subsequent questions.

Data Transmission

Your personal data will only be transmitted to government organizations and authorities in legally required cases and/or for prosecution in the event of attacks on our network infrastructure. Your personal data are not provided to third parties for any other purpose.

Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, the data required for this will be stored by us. This includes your e-mail address, first name and surname as well as other data – depending on the type of offer. Your data is used only in order to provide you with the requested service and in order to respond to any queries. The data sets will be used for statistical evaluation to analyze system performance. We do not pass your data on to third parties and we do not use the data for other purposes. You can cancel your registration for or unsubscribe from a newsletter service at any time.
In order to be able to operate the website and the services we offer, we might work together with other service providers who may also receive personal data for these purposes. These service providers are only permitted to use personal data that they receive in this connection for the authorized purpose only.
We guarantee that your data will not be sold or rented to other companies or organizations in the context of general address trading.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that enable the storage of specific information on the user-tool (PC, smartphone etc.) that are attached to the tool. They serve the usability of websites and therefore the users (e.g. storage of login-data). Also they serve to gather statistic data of the use of the website and to analyze them in order to improve the offer. Users may have impact on the application of cookies. Most browsers dispose of an option that allows to limit or prevent the storage of cookies. However, the provider indicates to the users that they may not be able to use all features of this website in this case.
You may govern a lot of online-advertisement-cookies used by companies via the US-Website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU-Website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Social plugins

We also use social plugins in some cases on our webpages, e.g. from the Facebook, Twitter, YouTube or Google+ social networks. These are often technically operated in the USA or in other countries outside Germany and the EU and some are offered via national companies in the EU (see the websites www.facebook.de, www.twitter.de, www.youtube.de or www.google.de for the providers). The plugins are identified with the companies’ logo, comment fields or what are known as a »Like« or »+1« button.
If you open a page of our website in your web browser containing such a plugin, your web browser will create a direct connection to the servers of the respective provider in the country concerned.
By incorporating the plugins the provider is given at the least the information that you have visited a certain page on our website, and perhaps also other information that your web browser or the device you use also discloses. The content of the plugin is loaded by your web browser directly from the provider and incorporated into our website. If you are registered and have logged in with the provider concerned, your visit can also be assigned to your user account.
If you interact with a plugin, e.g. if you click on the »Like« button or enter a comment in a form field, your browser will also transmit this information directly to the provider where it will be saved and, if applicable, continue to be used and published.
Above all, marketing measures of the provider and OpenSourceImaging are the reason for the collection and use of the data as described and determine the extent of this. You can find details on this and on your rights and on ways in which you can prevent the collection and use of your data in order to protect your private sphere directly in the data privacy policy of the respective provider.
If you do not wish a provider to collect data on you through our website you must deactivate the plugins in your web browser. If you wish to avoid a link to any existing user account, you must log out before your visit to our website. By visiting our website, you declare your consent to the above provisions.

Right to information

You have the right at any time to information about your stored personal data, including the origin and recipients of the data and the purpose for which the data is being stored. This information can be obtained from the data protection officer at the Max-Delbrück-Centrum. Additionally you have the right to correction of false data, barring and deletion of your personal data but for any legal retention period. You are also welcome to contact the data protection officer for any remarks or questions concerning data protection.